Travel & Visa

Visa

The majority of students coming to Egypt to study Arabic obtain tourists visas. When you arrive at Cairo airport, you can purchase a tourist permit for $25. If you intend to remain in Egypt longer than the initial one-month, the permit can be extended.

You can get an e-Visa now. It is an official document permitting you to entry into and travel within Egypt. The type of permit, is the same: single entry or multiple entries. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry. You obtain it electronically after entering the required information and making payments by a credit or debit card. There is a link to download it and is sent to your email address. Passport control officers at ports of entry can verify your e-Visa on their system. You need to create an e-Visa application with at least 7 days before your departure.

For electronic Visa, kindly get more information here https://visa2egypt.gov.eg.

Visa renewal

Renewing your permit in Egypt is an interesting experience, to say the least. Many students will have stories to tell about their experiences, as it is not always an easy process, but with the right amount of patience and determination, it can be (and is) done.

mogamma

Online resources

There are various resources online with information on renewing your visa, however, the processes change frequently and it is sometimes dependent on who is at the window when you are renewing. One online resource you can refer to is:  http://lauratraveler.net/2017/01/how-to-renew-your-tourist-visa-at-the-mogamma-updated-december-2016/

Always be aware that every experience is different and what applies to one person may not apply to the next.  The process of extending your permit can take 2 days to complete.